Business visa

Business visa

Important to know

Ordinary business visa is issued to Norway citizens, citizens of other countries and persons without citizenship for an entry into the Russian Federation for business purposes (seminars, conferences, meetings with business partners, negotiations).

It is issued based on an invitation issued by the Federal Migration service (Russian FMS), the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation (Russian MFA) or based on a written request from an organization*.

It can be single- or double-entry valid for up to 90 days, or multiple-entry valid for up to 1 year (except if otherwise provided in an international agreement of the Russian Federation).

Please note!The period of stay in the Russian Federation with an ordinary multiple-entry business visa may not exceed 90 days for each 180 days period. 

Please note! Medical insurance policy must contain:

  1. contract date;
  2. policy number;
  3. Name, last name and father’s name of a policy holder;
  4. details of the insurer;
  5. a policy must be valid during the whole stay in the Russian Federation in case of a single- or double-entry visa and during the period of the first travel in case of a multiple-entry visa;
  6. list of medical and medical transportation services including repatriation of remains;
  7. coverage territory – the whole world or the Russian Federation; Europe, including Russia;
  8. signature of the insurer.

Insurance policies, letters of confirmation from insurance organizations not containing the above-mentioned information, set forms with the seals of the insurance companies and other insurance documents not fulfilling the indicated requirements are not considered.

For a multiple-entry visa valid for a year or more an applicant must submit a medical insurance policy valid for the duration of an entry/entries into the Russian Federation. Absence of a policy may serve as grounds for the imposition of administrative sanctions and denying an entry into the Russian Federation.

*Written request. This document must be issued on an official letterhead with full details of a host organization. It also must contain the following information:

a) for an invitee: name, last name, date of birth, gender, citizenship, number of an identification document, duration and purpose of travel, number of entries, itinerary;

b) for a host legal entity (company, organization): long title of the legal entity, the address, taxpayer identification number, registration number, name and position of a person who signed the request, company seal;

Necessary documents

For registrering av et vanlig enkelt, dobbelt eller fler gangs forretningsvisum må du sende inn:

  1. Invitasjonen til Den Russiske Føderasjonen, via den føderale migrasjonstjenesten i Russland; Eller

  2. Avgjørelse fra det russiske Utenriksdepartementet vedrørende russisk visum; Eller

  3. En skriftlig anmodning fra vertsorganisasjonen i Russland;

  4. Pass, med minst to tomme sider for visum, gyldig i 6 måneder fra visumets utløpsdato;

  5. Søknadsskjemaet for visum kan utfylles på nett: visa.kdmid.ru, skrives ut og personlig underskrives av søkeren;

    (Når du velger hvor du skal søke om visum må du angi visumsenteret hvor du skal søke)

    På Det russiske visumsenter kan du bruke tjenesten for å fylle ut visumsøknadsskjema.
  1. Fargebilde 3,5 X 4,5cm. På en lys bakgrunn med et klart ansiktsbilde uten briller med nedtonede glass og ingen hodeplagg (Med unntak for borgere som, på grunn av deres etniske eller religiøse tilhørighet avbildes iført et hodeplagg på bildet i passet). På Det russiske visumsenter i Oslo og Kirkenes kan du benytte tillegstjeneste som gjelder ekspress fotografering;

  2. Helseforsikring gyldig i Den Russiske Føderasjon som dekker gyldigheten til visumet;

  3. Dersom du ikke er norsk statsborger er det nødvendig å vise frem bekreftelse fra arbeid, bostedsattest eller oppholdstillatelse som bekrefter at personen har permanent eller midlertidig bosatt i Norge.

Du kan lese nærmere om innlevering av dokumenter via posten i avsnitt Posttjenester.

Viktig! Dersom du har to eller flere pass, vennligst sjekk om du har et gyldig visum i de andre passene dine.

Merk! Konsulatet kan be om ytterligere dokumenter for visumregistreringen, innkalle til intervju eller forlenge visumets behandlingstid.

Konsulære avgifter og servicegebyr kan betales direkte på visumsøknad senteret.

Viktige opplysninger! Hvis du ikke er norsk statsborger må du i tillegg legge ved:

Enten tillatelse for vedvarende opphold i Norge for mer enn 90 dager, hvor dette gjelder borgere av følgende land: Albania, Bahrain, Venezuela, Haiti, Egypt, Irland, Lesotho, Libya, Makedonia, Mali, Mexico, New Zealand, De Forente Arabiske Emirater, Oman, Sør-Korea, Saudi-Arabia, Storbritannia, Sierra Leone, Ekvatorial-Guinea, Sør-Afrika og Japan.

(Godkjent dokumentasjon for kontinuerlig opphold I Norge for mer enn 90 dager vil være oppholdstillatelse gitt av norske stat, som kan være stuide- eller arbeidstillatelse, midlertidig oppholdstillatelse og lignende).

Eller permanent oppholdstillatelse i Norge, hvor dette gjelder borgere av følgende land: Algerie, Angola, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Georgia, India, Irak. Iran, Kina, Nord-Korea, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Rwanda, Syria, Somalia, Tsjad, Sri-Lanka og Etiopia.

Rates and terms

For citizens of Norway and the European Union

Consideration period Consular fee Service fee(incl. VAT)
(inclusiv TVA)
Single-, double-entry visa;    
4-10 business days 315 NOK 300 NOK
1-3 business days 630 NOK 300 NOK


Visa processing times are set by the Russian Consulate and vary depending on the type of invitation. In certain cases, visa processing times may be altered at the discretion of the Consulate. 

Please note! ! If you are a person without citizenship or you are not a Norway or the European Union citizen, please specify the cost of your visa by calling an operator of a call-centre call-cente.

Visa processing fees and time schedules for the citizens of other countries and persons without citizenship are calculated according to “Consular fees of the consular institutions of the Russian Federation”

Transfer or restoration of a visa regardless of citizenship

Consideration period Service fee(incl. VAT)
640 NOK 300 NOK

Please note! Before submitting the documents for a transfer or a restoration of a visa, please consult a call-centre operator regarding the procedure, documents list and the period of a consideration.

For more information on the submission of the documents by post see section Postal service.

To fill in an application form

To fill in an application form go to the website  visa.kdmid.ru

 

Service for completing the electronic visa application form

Russian Visa Application Center offers additional service for completing the electronic visa application form when submitting documents to the Visa Center, or correction on behalf of the applicant (authorized representative) of the mistakes made on the application form.

Visa application form is filled on the basis of documents and information submitted by the applicant, and is signed by the applicant personally.

Visa application correction fee is charged in addition to the service fee, and is 120 NOK for each filled in page of the application form. Please ask the Operator of the Russian Visa Application Center about this service, when you apply for a visa.

Services

Dear applicants!

We would like to inform you that at the Russian visa application centers you can use the following additional (paid) services:

  

To fill in an application form;

  

To copy or print documents;

  

To make express photos;

  

To process documents sent by mail;

  

To deliver documents on the same day;

  

To deliver fully prepared documents by courier.

 

Please note!

  • Acquiring  of  the  above  mentioned  services does not  affect  the procedure for  consideration of visa application and does not guarantee issuing of visa;
  • The cost for provision of services is charged in addition to the service fee;
  •  All the above  mentioned services are provided only at your request;
  •  Please, read about all the  terms  of  providing  these services before you start the procedure.