Tourist visa

Tourist visa

Important to know

Important to know

Ordinary tourist visa is issued to Norway citizens, citizens of other countries and persons without citizenship for a short-term stay in the country with a touristic purpose (visiting cultural events, excursions, familiarization with the sights), based on a tourist acceptance confirmation by a Russian touristic organization.

The maximum period of stay in the Russian Federation with a tourist visa is up to 30 days.

An entry for short-term business negotiations, participation in exhibitions, auctions, as well as for medical consults and tests is also permitted. In this case “target tourism” should be put in a field “purpose of travel” of the confirmation of acceptance of a foreign citizen, and a visa is issued for a number of days necessary for the planned events according to a time schedule indicated in a confirmation of residence (but no more than 30 days).

A single- or double-entry tourist visa to the Russian Federation may be issued.

A double-entry tourist visa is issued to a foreign citizen only if, according to the documents, during the stay in the Russian Federation a visit to neighbouring countries (near-abroad countries (CIS, Baltic countries)) or countries from which the return is to be made through the territory of the Russian Federation (for example China, Mongolia) is planned. In addition, a route must be included in the documents for a package tour (or in a foreign citizen confirmation of acceptance issued by a host Russian organization).

Please note! Medical insurance policy must contain:

  1. contract date;
  2. policy number;
  3. Name, last name and father’s name of a policy holder;
  4. details of the insurer;
  5. a policy must be valid during the whole stay in the Russian Federation in case of a single- or double-entry visa and during the period of the first travel in case of a multiple-entry visa;
  6. list of medical and medical transportation services including repatriation of remains;
  7. coverage territory – the whole world or the Russian Federation; Europe, including Russia;
  8. signature of the insurer.

Insurance policies, letters of confirmation from insurance organizations not containing the above-mentioned information, set forms with the stamps of the insurance companies and other insurance documents not fulfilling the indicated requirements are not considered.

Russian Visa Office in Oslo

In order to apply for a common single- or double-entry tourist visa the following must submitted:

  1. Confirmation of the tourist acceptance by a Russian touristic organization about which the information is included in the Uniform Federal Register of Tour Operators; 

  2. Passport with no less than 2 empty pages for visas, valid for 6 months from the visa expiry date;

  3. Visa application form filled in on the website visa.kdmid.ru, printed and signed personally by the applicant;Visa Office

    The Russian Visa center can complete a visa application on your behalf.

  4. Colour photograph 3.5 x 4.5 cm with a light background and with a clear frontal view of the full face without tinted glasses or a headwear (except for the persons who in accordance with their nationality or religious beliefs are depicted with a headwear on their passport photography). At the Russian visa center in Oslo or Kirkenes you may ask for the additional service "Express Photo";

  5. Medical insurance policy valid on the territory of Russian Federation and during the validity of the visa, except for the mutual insurance cases.

  6. If you are not a citizen of Norway, it is also necessary to submit a proof of employment or local municipal statement of residence, confirming temporary or permanent residence on the territory of Norway.

For more information on the submission of the documents by post see section Postal service.

Important! In case of possessing two or more passports, before submitting the documents to a Russian Visa Office, please, make sure there are no valid visas in other documents.

Please note! Consulate institution reserves a right to request additional documents for visa application, invite for an interview or extend the duration of a visa processing.

The consular and service fee may be paid in a Visa Office.

Please note! If you are not a Norway citizen, you must also submit:

1. A permit for a continuous stay in Norway for more than 90 days for citizens of the following countries: Albania, Bahrain, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Haiti, Ireland, Japan, Lesotho, Libya, Macedonia, Mali, Mexico, New Zealand, Oman, Republic of Korea, Republic of South Africa, Saudi Arabia, Sierra Leone, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Venezuela.

Depending on the national legislation, the following documents may serve as a confirmation of continuous stay for more than 90 days in Norway: student or work visa, working permit, temporary residence permit, and temporary resident card.

2. Norway Permanent Resident Card or another equivalent document for the citizens of the following countries: Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Bangladesh, Chad, China, DPRK, Ethiopia, Georgia, India, Iran, Iraq, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Rwanda, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Syria, Turkey, Vietnam.

Russian Visa Office in Kirkenes

The Kirkenes Visa Centre, taking in account interests of citizens of Norway and other countries, expands the range of services, introducing a strategy of simplifying and speeding up the process of issuing visas to entry Russian Federation.

         In case if you apply personally for the issuing of an ordinary tourist visa, the Kirkenes Visa Centre offers you the "Usual" service package or the "Privileged" service package for an exclusive price offer:

more specific here

If you choose the "Usual" service package, to apply for a single or double entry tourist visa you need to provide following documentation:

  1. Original confirmation of the tourist acceptance by a Russian organization, which performs tour operator activities, and is included in the Unified Federal Register of Tour Operators;
  2. Passport with no less then 2 blank pages for visas and border marks (stamps), valid for 6 months from the visa expiry date;
  3. Visa application form filled out on our website visa.kdmid.ru, printed and signed by the applicant personally.

In Kirkenes Visa Centre we have a 'visa application completing on your behalf' service;

  1. Color photo 3,5х4,5 cm on a white background with a clear frontal full face image, without any glasses and without any headwear. In Kirkenes Visa Centre you can get our additional service 'production of express photos';
  2. Medical insurance policy valid on the territory of the Russian Federation, covering the validity of the visa, except the mutual insurance based cases;
  3. In case if you are not a citizen of Norway, you must additionally provide a copy of proof of your employment or your Norwegian residence, confirming the fact of permanent or temporary residence in Norway.

 

Before submitting documents carefully read through the "Usual" service package tariffs!

more specific here

If you choose the "Privileged" service package, to apply for a single or double entry tourist visa you need to provide following documentation:

  1. Passport with no less then 2 blank pages for visas and border marks (stamps), valid for 6 months from the visa expiry date;
  2. Color photo 3,5х4,5 cm on a light background with a clear frontal full face image, without darkened glasses and without any headwear. In Kirkenes Visa Centre you can get our additional service 'production of express photos';
  3. Medical insurance policy valid on the territory of the Russian Federation, covering the validity of the visa, except the mutual insurance based cases;
  4. In case if you are not a citizen of Norway, you must additionally provide a copy of proof of your employment or your Norwegian residence, confirming the fact of permanent or temporary residence in Norway

In Kirkenes Visa Centre we have a 'visa application completing on your behalf' service;

Before submitting documents carefully read through the "Privileged" service package tariffs!

 

For more information on the submission of the documents by post see section Postal service.

Important! In case of possessing two or more passports, before submitting the documents to a Russian Visa Office, please, make sure there are no valid visas in other documents.

Please note! Consulate institution reserves a right to request additional documents for visa application, invite for an interview or extend the duration of a visa processing.

The consular and service fee may be paid in a Visa Office.

Please note! If you are not a Norway citizen, you must also submit:

  1. A permit for a continuous stay in Norway for more than 90 days for citizens of the following countries: Albania, Bahrain, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Haiti, Ireland, Japan, Lesotho, Libya, Macedonia, Mali, Mexico, New Zealand, Oman, Republic of Korea, Republic of South Africa, Saudi Arabia, Sierra Leone, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Venezuela.

Depending on the national legislation, the following documents may serve as a confirmation of continuous stay for more than 90 days in Norway: student or work visa, working permit, temporary residence permit, and temporary resident card.

  1. Norway Permanent Resident Card or another equivalent document for the citizens of the following countries: Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Bangladesh, Chad, China, DPRK, Ethiopia, Georgia, India, Iran, Iraq, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Rwanda, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Syria, Turkey, Vietnam.

Russian Visa Office in Oslo

For citizens of Norway and the European Union

Consideration period Consular fee Service fee(incl. VAT)
(inclusiv TVA)
Single-, double-entry visa;    
4-10 business days 315 NOK 300 NOK
1-3 business days 630 NOK 300 NOK/ +150 NOK*

*Please note!

For information regarding  Express delivery of your documents to the Consulate, click here


Please note!
!
If you are a person without citizenship or you are not a Norway or the European Union citizen, please specify the cost of your visa by calling an operator of a call-centre call-center.

Visa processing fees and time schedules for the citizens of other countries and persons without citizenship are calculated according to “Consular fees of the consular institutions of the Russian Federation”

For more information on the submission of the documents by post see section Postal service.

 

Russian Visa Office in Kirkenes

“Privileged” Service Package fees for the citizens of Norway and the European Union citizens

Consideration period Consular fee Service package cost Total
(Incl.VAT)
Tourist visa (1 day residence)
4-10 business days 315 NOK 300 NOK 615 NOK
1-3 business days 630 NOK 300 NOK 930 NOK
Tourist visa (2-29 days residence)
4-10 business days 315 NOK 450 NOK 765 NOK
1-3 business days 630 NOK 450 NOK 1080 NOK

 

“Usual” Service Package fees for the citizens of Norway and the European Union citizens

Consideration period Consular fee Service package cost Total
(Incl.VAT)
Single-, double-entry visa;
4-10 business days 315 NOK 300 NOK 615 NOK
1-3 business days 630 NOK 300 NOK 930 NOK


Please note!
!
If you are a person without citizenship or you are not a Norway or the European Union citizen, please specify the cost of your visa by calling an operator of a call-centre call-center.

Visa processing fees and time schedules for the citizens of other countries and persons without citizenship are calculated according to “Consular fees of the consular institutions of the Russian Federation”

For more information on the submission of the documents by post see section Postal service.

 

To fill in an application form

To fill in an application form go to the website  visa.kdmid.ru

 

Service for completing the electronic visa application form

Russian Visa Application Center offers additional service for completing the electronic visa application form when submitting documents to the Visa Center, or correction on behalf of the applicant (authorized representative) of the mistakes made on the application form.

Visa application form is filled on the basis of documents and information submitted by the applicant, and is signed by the applicant personally.

Visa application correction fee is charged in addition to the service fee, and is 120 NOK for each filled in page of the application form. Please ask the Operator of the Russian Visa Application Center about this service, when you apply for a visa.

Services

Dear applicants,

We would like to inform you that at the Russian visa application centers you can use the following additional (paid) services:

  

To fill in an application form;

  

To copy or print documents;

  

To make express photos;

  

To process documents sent by mail;

  

To deliver documents on the same day;

  

To deliver fully prepared documents by courier.

 

Please note!

  • Acquiring  of  the  above  mentioned  services does not  affect  the procedure for  consideration of visa application and does not guarantee issuing of visa;
  • The cost for provision of services is charged in addition to the service fee;
  •  All the above  mentioned services are provided only at your request;
  •  Please, read about all the  terms  of  providing  these services before you start the procedure.